PLAY

Games Terms and Conditions

General terms and conditions of sale and use & Privacy policy


These general terms and conditions of sale and use (hereinafter the "
GCSU ) are offered by Outscape Technologies France (hereinafter the "Company"). Company "), whose registered office is at 36 rue Scheffer 75016 Paris (France) and which is registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register (RCS Paris) under number 951 997 345.

The Company specializes in the design and management of outdoor and museum games and play events played in streets or museums using mobile devices, as well as the creation, design and sale of e-learning and educational software.

Each Customer (as defined below) and all Players (as defined below) acknowledge that, at the time of booking, they have read and understood the present GCSU and all the information required to execute the present contract, in accordance with articles L.111-1 to L.111-8 of the French Consumer Code.

The collection and use of our data is governed by our privacy policy, which forms part of these GTCU.

By booking, the customer (hereinafter the " Customer ") consents to the use of personal data necessary to process the reservation. The Company does not store any customer credit card information.

GAMES

1. Setting up the team

1.1 The Company's games may only be played by teams of 2 to 4 players (hereinafter the "Player(s)"). Player(s) "). In exceptional circumstances, we may allow up to 5 Players per team.

1.2 There may be one or more teams playing at any one time. If the Players so wish, these teams may interact and compete, provided they comply with the rules and legislation on social distancing, as defined by any national or local authorities and applicable on the day the game takes place.

1.3 The minimum number of Players is 2 (one team only). Please contact us by phone, chat or e-mail regarding the maximum number of Players, as we need to ensure that your event will respect the COVID19 social distancing rules in order to accept your group.

1.4 When a reservation is made for a group of more than 2 people, the Customer is advised to inform the Company in advance of the game of how the group intends to form the teams. This saves time on the day of the game and makes the Players' experience smoother. If a group is unable to make this decision, the Company reserves the right to form the teams.

The Company reserves the right to appoint teams at its discretion on the day of your game if this helps the group process to comply with the COVID19 social distancing rules.

1.5 The Company undertakes to comply with any local and national regulations that may be issued in connection with the COVID 19 pandemic.

2. Age limits

2.1 The minimum age is 12 years. Players under the age of 18 must be accompanied by an adult who assumes full responsibility.

3. Reservations

3.1 Reservations can be made via the secure online reservation system on our website or by telephone to the contact number provided here. Reservation requests by e-mail or any other means of communication are not accepted.

3.2 Reservations are processed in real time and are considered firm and definitive as soon as the Company sends a reservation confirmation email, which is sent to the Customer at the end of the payment process. By confirming the reservation, the Customer and all Players mentioned in the reservation expressly and irrevocably accept the present GTCU.

3.3 Reservations cannot be refunded or exchanged without the Company's agreement. In the event of the Company's agreement, the amount of the reservation will be refunded to the Customer.

3.4 If a Customer wishes to amend a booking (such as changing the date/time or number of Players), the Customer should contact the Company by telephone or e-mail as soon as possible. Please note that, in accordance with clause 3.3, the Company is not liable for any refund in the event of a reduction in the number of Players following a booking change. Likewise, if fewer Players turn up to take part in the game than originally planned at the time of booking, the Customer will not be entitled to any refund for the difference in price. If more Players turn up to take part in the game than was initially planned at the time of booking, the difference in price must be paid before taking part in the game, within the limit of the maximum number of Players mentioned in article 1 above. 

3.5 Reservations cannot be postponed less than 24 hours before the scheduled start of the game, except in cases of force majeure or extreme weather conditions (heavy rain, hail or snow).

3.6 Reservations may not be transferred or resold for commercial purposes. If a reservation is transferred or resold in violation of this article, the holder of the reservation will be denied access to the game.

3.7 The Company reserves the right to refuse any reservation to a Customer who has not paid for all the services invoiced.

4. Payments

4.1 Payments are made by debit or credit card only. The Customer is solely responsible for entering the correct payment details on the Company's online booking system or for communicating them accurately by telephone.

4.2 The Company can accept payment by bank transfer. This option is only available to registered French companies who intend to have a team building experience. In this case, an invoice will be sent with the customer's booking confirmation. Payment must be processed prior to the game.

4.3 The Customer is immediately debited at the time of booking.

4.4 The prices indicated on our website are in Euros and include VAT.

4.5 The Company reserves the right to change prices and to add, modify or remove special offers from time to time and as necessary. Price changes will not affect any reservations already made.

4.6 The Company has entrusted the management of its payment platform to a service provider specializing in the security of online transactions. 

4.7 In the event that an invoice is not paid within 30 days of the invoice date or the service delivery date, late payment penalties will be applied to the amount due. These penalties will include a flat-rate collection fee of €40 and interest calculated on the basis of the most recent refinancing rate of the European Central Bank plus 10 percentage points. The Customer acknowledges and accepts these charges at the time of booking, accepting that these penalties will be added to the unpaid invoiced amount. These charges are intended to compensate for the administrative costs of late payment and to encourage timely payment of invoices. These penalties will be applied in accordance with local laws and regulations in force in France, in the interests of fairness and compliance.

5. Access to the game

5.1 The booking confirmation (printed or displayed on the screen of a mobile device) also constitutes the ticket for the game and is valid up to the number of Players indicated on the booking confirmation. You may not be allowed to play the game if you cannot display your booking confirmation or a valid form of identification.

5.2 Ensure that you and all Players listed on your booking arrive at the game start point at least 15 minutes before the scheduled start of the game for the briefing. If you arrive less than 15 minutes before the scheduled start of the game, you risk missing part or all of the briefing and impacting your game experience. If you arrive after the scheduled start of the game, you risk missing the game. While we will do our best to accommodate a late arrival, due to other booking limitations or scheduling conflicts, this may be considered a no-show and you will not be entitled to a refund.

5.3 The place of departure is displayed on our website or agreed individually with you and specified in the booking confirmation e-mail, or is communicated to you prior to your booking.

5.4 The Company does not provide parking or other travel arrangements.

6. Liability

6.1 The Customer is fully responsible for any damage to or loss of Company property (such as tablets or any other Company items given to Players at the start of the game) which may be caused intentionally or unintentionally by any game participant mentioned in the Customer's booking or by any third party accompanying the Player(s) and not mentioned in the Customer's booking. In the event of such damage or loss, the Company will promptly inform the Customer and submit a detailed claim based on current market prices. Unless the Customer has valid grounds to contest such claim within 14 days, the Company reserves the right to debit the Customer's card for the amount required to settle the claim and to use any other lawful action to satisfy the claim, if any.

6.2 All participants in the game are invited to accept these GTCU at the start of the game by ticking the box on the iPad that reads "We, all the players in the team, confirm that we have carefully read and understood the GTCU and expressly accept them". A Player who refuses to give his or her consent will not be allowed to play the game and will be refunded the full amount less transaction fees.

6.3 For their own safety, the safety of other Players or pedestrians and to preserve the reputation of the Company, Players are prohibited from being under the influence of alcohol or drugs while playing the Company's games. Each Player accepts that the responsibility for complying with this rule rests solely with him/her and not with the Company. Furthermore, by agreeing to play a game, a Player implicitly confirms his/her compliance with this rule. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if an employee of the Company has legitimate reason to believe that a Player is not complying with this rule, the Company reserves the right to deny such Player access to the game without obligation to refund.

6.4 Each Player is solely responsible for his or her own safety during the Game and expressly agrees to act in a prudent and responsible manner at all times, particularly with regard to vehicular traffic in the streets.

6.5 Each Player participates in the Game at his/her own risk. The Company is not liable for any damage or loss to persons, property or equipment. The Company also declines all liability for consequential damages suffered as a result of the cancellation or premature termination of a reservation, regardless of the circumstances. The absolute limit of direct liability in respect of a booking shall be the total amount paid by the Customer for that booking.

6.6 Each Player is solely responsible for following social distancing guidelines such as those established by any national or local authorities at the time of play. The Company and its employees will take all reasonable steps to guide Players to follow all necessary guidelines in interaction, but the Company cannot be held responsible for Players who do not follow the suggestions or recommendations of the Company's employees or for Players who choose not to follow social distancing guidelines or the 6-person rule, and the Company cannot be held responsible if a Player contracts COVID19 during any of the Company's games.

7. Driving - Safety

7.1 Each Player agrees to cooperate fully with the Company's staff and to adopt appropriate standards of behaviour. Any abusive or threatening behaviour towards Company staff, other Players or pedestrians will not be tolerated and will result in immediate and non-refundable exclusion from the game. Each Player undertakes to respect the rules of social distancing, in accordance with clause 6.6 above.

7.2 Although video recordings and photos are generally permitted during the game, Players acknowledge that the challenges and puzzles included in the Company's games are confidential and that it is strictly forbidden to record or take photos that reveal or would reveal any content displayed on the screens of the tablet provided by the Company. This is to protect the Company's intellectual property and not to spoil the experience of other Players in the future. More generally, the Company cannot be held responsible for the use made of any photos or videos taken in the course of the game.

7.3 Players agree to comply with all safety measures provided to them.

7.4 Players expressly acknowledge that the games take place in a public space and therefore undertake to comply with all safety rules and regulations applicable to the public space concerned. Consequently, Players agree not to sue or hold the Company or its staff liable in any way in the event of an accident caused by a lack of vigilance or precaution or a failure to comply with applicable regulations. 

8. Personal data protection

The Customer is hereby informed that the creation of his personal account on the Company's website, as well as his reservation on the said website or by telephone, gives rise to the collection and automated processing of personal data concerning him by the Company, the use of which is subject to the provisions of law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, as amended by Act no. 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016, and European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the " RGPD ").

The Customer is responsible for the accuracy of the information entered on the online reservation form on the Company's website.

The Customer agrees to receive information and commercial offers from the Company to his/her e-mail address by clicking on the authorization box on the Company's website. In addition, by providing the contact details of other Players, the Customer authorizes the Company to send information and commercial offers to them.

The personal data collected may, insofar as is necessary for the purposes set out in these GCU, be transmitted to companies involved in the execution, management and processing of services and reservations and payments on the Company's website.

The Company undertakes not to pass on the data supplied to third parties, except at the request of an administrative or judicial authority.

Personal data is processed and stored by the Company for no longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in these GTCU for which it is collected and processed and, in any event, for no longer than 3 years after the last contact for the information collected.

The customer is informed that, in accordance with current French and European regulations, he or she has the following rights, subject to providing proof of identity:

  • The right to object, on legitimate grounds, to personal data concerning him/her being processed for purposes other than those specified herein and to which he/she has consented;
  • The right to object, free of charge, to current or future commercial processing of the data collected by the data controller;
  • The right to be informed about the processing of their personal data;
  • The right to obtain information concerning the processing of personal data managed by the Company and any information enabling you to find out about and, if necessary, challenge the logic behind the processing of said data;
  • The right to obtain a copy of your personal data;
  • The right to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning him/her, which may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete;
  • The right to data portability.

The Customer may exercise this right by contacting the Company, stating his full name and e-mail address, by e-mail to the following address: or by post to the following address: .

Customers are informed that if they do not wish to be the subject of commercial canvassing by telephone, they can register free of charge on a list opposing canvassing.

If the Customer considers that the Company is not complying with its obligations with regard to his/her personal data, he/she is reminded that he/she may lodge a complaint or a request with the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL, to which the Customer may send an electronic request.

9. Modifications

The Company reserves the right to modify these GTCU at any time by publishing a new version on its website. The GTCU applicable are those in force on the Company's website on the date the Customer's reservation is made.

10. Non-waiver

The fact that the Company does not avail itself at a given time of any of the clauses of these GCUV shall not constitute a waiver of its right to avail itself of the same clauses at a later date. 

11. Independent clauses

In the event that one or more stipulations of these GCU should be held invalid, the validity of the other stipulations shall not be called into question unless they are inseparable from the invalid provision.

12. Force Majeure

The Company may not be held liable for any breach of contract resulting from a case of force majeure, i.e. an event beyond the control of the parties, irresistible and unforeseeable.

The performance of the Company's obligations will be suspended by the occurrence of an event constituting force majeure as defined by the case law of the French courts.

Force majeure is any event beyond the Company's control which impedes its normal operation, such as water or power cuts, war, riots, fire, strikes, accidents, bad weather, epidemics, pandemics, embargoes, interruptions or delays in transport, confinement or any other event beyond the Company's control. In such circumstances, the Company will notify the Customer, in writing, within 8 calendar days of the date of occurrence of the events, the obligations binding the Company and the Customer being suspended ipso jure, without compensation, from the date of occurrence of the event in question.  

13. Applicable law

These GCU are governed by French law. In the event of a dispute, it is expressly agreed that the French courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction. The competent court will be designated according to the rules of procedure in force in France.  

Subscribe to our newsletter to be informed of our news and offers